Enterprise Connect San Francisco 2009 Program Schedule

The conference agenda delivers four days of valuable, in-depth technical content with multiple educational offerings, including:

  • Workshops: 3-hour tutorials of in-depth, detailed information/instruction on technologies, market and management issues.
  • Deep Dives: 2-hour sessions combining in-depth instruction with panel discussions on emerging technology and market issues.
  • Breakouts: 45-60-minute panels, discussion and presentations/demos by experts on key industry topics.
  • Coffee Talk: Peer exchange and informal discussion on a wide-range of topics.

In this video (right), watch Eric Krapf, the co-chair of VoiceCon San Francisco 2009, explains what's new in the conference program and what some of the key sessions and speakers will be in November.

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday



Sunday, November 1
12:00 pm–5:00 pm
Attendee Registration (Location: Upper Lobby)
Monday, November 2
7:00 am–5:00 pm
Attendee Registration (Location: Upper Lobby)
8:30 am–9:00 am
Continental Breakfast (Location: Foyers)
9:00 am–9:45 am
Coffee Talk
 Mobility and Unified Communications (Location: Room 120)
Moderator - Michael Finneran, Principal, dBrn Associates, Inc
9:00 am–10:45 am
Deep Dives
 Troubleshooting Communications Networks (Location: Room 130)
Speaker - Ron Trunk, Sr. Consultant, Chesapeake NetCraftsmen, LLC
 QOS & QOE: Ensuring Voice (and other Applications') Performance (Location: Room 132)
Speaker - Dr. Loki Jorgenson, Chief Scientist, Apparent Networks
Speaker - Dr. Chris Lauwers, CTO, Avistar
Speaker - Mike Hollier, CTO, Psytechnics
Moderator - John Bartlett, Principal, NetForecast
 Unified Communications Implementation (Location: Room 131)
Moderator/Speaker - Marty Parker, Principal Consultant, UniComm Consulting
10:00 am–10:45 am
Breakout Sessions
 Which Mobile Device Will Win in the Enterprise--Blackberry, iPhone, or ??? (Location: Room 120)
Panelist - Thomas Behnke, Global Network Services Manager and Architect, Kraft Foods
Panelist - John Cash, Enterprise Voice Advocate, Platform Product Management Group, RIM
Panelist - Gerald McNerney, Vice President, Motorola Inc.
Moderator - Michael Finneran, Principal, dBrn Associates, Inc
10:45 am–11:00 am
Refreshment Break (Location: Foyers)
11:00 am–12:00 pm
General Session
 Summit: Next Gen Communications Architectures (Location: Room 134)
Panelist - Adrian Brookes, VP, Office of CTO, Unified Communications Technical Vision & Strategy, Siemens Enterprise Communications Group
Panelist - Pat Galvin, CTO UC Software, IBM Software Group
Panelist - Joe Burton, VP/CTO, Voice Technology Group, Cisco
Panelist - Lawrence Byrd, Director, Unified Communication Architecture, Avaya
Moderator - Zeus Kerravala, SVP Enterprise Research, The Yankee Group
Moderator - Eric Krapf, Program Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Editor, No Jitter
12:00 pm–1:00 pm
Lunch (Location: Foyers)
1:00 pm–1:45 pm
General Session
 Summit: How Many Phones Does Your Enterprise Need? (Location: Room 134)
Panelist - Allan Sulkin, President, TEQConsult Group
Panelist - Dave Michels, Blogger, NoJitter/PinDropSoup
Panelist - Stephen Leaden, President, Leaden Associates, Inc.
Reactor Panelist - Steve Hardy, Sr. Director, Product Marketing, Avaya
Moderator - Fred Knight, GM/Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Publisher, No Jitter
2:00 pm–3:00 pm
Breakout Sessions
 IP Telephony Market Update: Winners & Losers (Location: Room 120)
Speaker - Allan Sulkin, President, TEQConsult Group
 Hardphones, Softphones & Next-Gen Systems (Location: Room 121)
Speaker - Stephen Leaden, President, Leaden Associates, Inc.
Reactor Panelist - Patrick Ferriter, Sr. Product Mgt Director, Voice, Polycom
Reactor Panelist - Lawrence Byrd, Director, Unified Communication Architecture, Avaya
Reactor Panelist - Mike Storella, Director, Business Development, the Americas, snom Technology
2:00 pm–5:00 pm
Workshops
 IP Telephony/UC Basics to Best Practices (Location: Room 132)
Instructor - Gary Audin, President, Delphi, Inc.
 Choices in UC: Comparing Microsoft Office Communications Server to IBM Lotus Sametime (Location: Room 130)
Instructor - Brent Kelly, Senior Analyst & Partner, Wainhouse Research, LLC
 SIP Fundamentals and Prospects (Location: Room 131)
Instructor - Doug Wadkins, CTO, Edgewater Networks
3:00 pm–3:15 pm
Refreshment Break (Location: Foyers)
3:15 pm–4:15 pm
Breakout Sessions
 Managed/Hosted Services for UC (Location: Room 120)
Speaker - Melanie Turek, Industry Principal, Frost & Sullivan
Panelist - Alla Reznik, Director, Global Advanced Voice Services, Verizon
Panelist - Steve Schilling, President & CEO, Cypress Communications
Panelist - John Trimmer, CEO, CallTower
Panelist - Marisa Viveros, VP Converged Communications and Mobility, IBM Global Technology
Panelist - Ross Sedgewick, Director, Strategy, Siemens Enterprise Communications Group
 Presence - Current Progress and Future Trends (Location: Room 121)
Moderator/Speaker - Don Van Doren, Principal, UniComm Consulting, LLC
Reactor Panelist - Steve Donovan, Technical Leader, Cisco Systems
Reactor Panelist - Lawrence Byrd, Director, Unified Communication Architecture, Avaya
Reactor Panelist - Dan York, Director of Conversations, Voxeo Corporation
Reactor Panelist - David Marshak, Senior Product Manager, IBM Sametime, IBM Software Group
4:30 pm–5:00 pm
Coffee Talk
 Service Level Assurance for IP Telephony (Location: Room 120)
Moderator - John Bartlett, Principal, NetForecast
Tuesday, November 3
7:00 am–5:00 pm
Attendee Registration (Location: Upper Lobby)
7:30 am–8:00 am
8:00 am–8:45 am
Coffee Talk
 Organizational Impacts of Convergence (Location: Room 120)
Moderator - Gary Audin, President, Delphi, Inc.
8:00 am–10:00 am
Deep Dives
 I'm a Nortel Customer: What Do I Do Now? (Location: Room 131)
Speaker - Stephen Leaden, President, Leaden Associates, Inc.
Speaker - David Stein, Principal, Director of Operations, PlanNet Consulting
Speaker - Allan Sulkin, President, TEQConsult Group
Speaker - Zeus Kerravala, SVP Enterprise Research, The Yankee Group
Reactor Panelist - Brad Tompkins, President, INNUA (International Nortel Networks Users Association)
Reactor Panelist - Phil Edholm, Chief Enterprise Solutions Technology & Strategy Officer, Nortel
Moderator - Eric Krapf, Program Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Editor, No Jitter
 Network Design for Converged Networks (Location: Room 132)
Speaker - John Bartlett, Principal, NetForecast
Reactor Panelist - Paul Liesenberg, Enterprise Architecture Technology Manager, Cisco
Reactor Panelist - Harpreet Chadha, Senior Director of Product Management, Extreme Networks
Reactor Panelist - Manfred Arndt, HP Distinguished Technologist, Hewlett Packard
 Real-World Options for FMC and Mobile UC (and How They Can Save You Money) (Location: Room 130)
Speaker - Michael Finneran, Principal, dBrn Associates, Inc
9:00 am–10:00 am
Breakout Sessions
 Securing Converged and Mobile Networks (Location: Room 120)
Panelist - Michael Leo, Director, Enterprise and Contact Center Solutions Marketing, Acme Packet
Moderator - Mark Collier, CTO/VP Engineering, SecureLogix
10:00 am–10:30 am
Refreshment Break (Location: Foyers)
10:30 am–11:15 am
Keynote: Open to all Attendees
 Voice 2.0: Reinventing Voice for a New Era of Business Communications (Location: Room 134)
Speaker - Dr. Alan Baratz, Senior Vice President; President, Global Communication Solutions, Avaya
Moderator - Fred Knight, GM/Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Publisher, No Jitter
11:15 am–12:00 pm
Keynote: Open to all Attendees
IBM (Location: Room 134)
Speaker - Bruce Morse, Vice President Unified Communications and Collaboration, IBM Software Group
Moderator - Fred Knight, GM/Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Publisher, No Jitter
12:00 pm–5:00 pm
Exhibition (Location: Exhibit Hall )
12:00 pm–1:00 pm
Lunch Sponsored by IBM (Location: Exhibit Hall)
1:00 pm–1:45 pm
General Session
 Summit: User Forum (Location: Room 134)
Panelist - Arthur Brant, Director, Networking Services, Abilene Christian University
Panelist - Jamie Libow, Director, Travelers
Panelist - Walter Curd, VP and CIO, Maxim Integrated Products
Panelist - Bill Schlough, Senior Vice President & CIO, San Francisco Giants
Panelist - Randy Paine, IT & Facilities Manager, Arlington Chamber of Commerce
Moderator - Zeus Kerravala, SVP Enterprise Research, The Yankee Group
Moderator - Eric Krapf, Program Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Editor, No Jitter
2:00 pm–3:00 pm
Breakout Sessions
 UC Leadership Roundtable: How Far Have We Come? What's Next? (Location: Room 130)
Panelist - Mike Bergelson, Director, Strategy, Cisco Systems, Inc.
Panelist - Saied Segnatoleslami, VP, Business Operations, Avaya
Panelist - Joe Staples, Senior Vice President of Worldwide Marketing, Interactive Intelligence
Panelist - Akiba Saeedi, Program Director, Unified Communications and Collaboration, IBM Software Group
Moderator - Jim Burton, CXO, CT Link/UCStrategies
 Pricing and Licensing for IP Telephony and UC (Location: Room 120)
Speaker - Douglas Carolus, Director, Consulting Operations, N'compass Solutions
2:00 pm–5:00 pm
Workshops
 Implementing SIP Trunking (Location: Room 131)
Instructor - Sorell Slaymaker, Communications Architect, Unified IT Systems
 Comparing UC Options and Vendors: Who's Offering What? (Location: Room 132)
Instructor - Marty Parker, Principal Consultant, UniComm Consulting
3:00 pm–5:00 pm
Reception Sponsored by Avaya (Location: Exhibit Hall)
3:00 pm–3:15 pm
Refreshment Break (Location: Foyers)
3:15 pm–4:15 pm
Breakout Sessions
 UC Market Update (Location: Room 130)
Speaker - Blair Pleasant, President & Principal Analyst, COMMfusion LLC
4:30 pm–5:00 pm
Coffee Talk
 Integrating Office Communicator and Sametime with the PBX (Location: Room 130)
Moderator - Brent Kelly, Senior Analyst & Partner, Wainhouse Research, LLC
Wednesday, November 4
7:30 am–8:00 am
Continental Breakfast (Location: Foyers)
7:30 am–5:00 pm
Attendee Registration (Location: Upper Lobby)
8:00 am–8:45 am
Coffee Talk
 Communications Cost Containment and Control (Location: Room 120)
Moderator - Robert Harris, President, Communications Advantage, Inc.
8:00 am–10:00 am
Deep Dives
 Integrating Mobility and UC: Comparing the Vendors' Solutions (Location: Room 131)
Moderator/Speaker - Michael Finneran, Principal, dBrn Associates, Inc
 Collaboration and Business Process (Location: Room 130)
Speaker - Rachel Wentink, Sr. Director, Product Management, Interactive Intelligence
Speaker - Paul Liesenberg, Enterprise Architecture Technology Manager, Cisco
Moderator - Sorell Slaymaker, Communications Architect, Unified IT Systems
 The Essentials of Videoconferencing (Location: Room 132)
Speaker - Brent Kelly, Senior Analyst & Partner, Wainhouse Research, LLC
9:00 am–10:00 am
Breakout Sessions
 Communications-Enabled Apps in Action: Case Studies (Location: Room 120)
Panelist - Cynthia Wood, Sr.Voice Systems Engineer, Lawrence Berkeley Labs
Panelist - Leif Haslund, Telecom Manager, Free & Clear
Panelist - Jamie Libow, Director, Travelers
Moderator - Marty Parker, Principal Consultant, UniComm Consulting
10:00 am–10:30 am
Refreshment Break (Location: Foyers)
10:30 am–11:15 am
Keynote: Open to all Attendees
Speaker - Mark Straton, Senior Vice President, Voice and Applications Marketing, Siemens Enterprise Communications Group
Moderator - Fred Knight, GM/Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Publisher, No Jitter
11:15 am–12:00 pm
 Summit: Carrier Services for Converged Networks: From SIP Trunks to Business Video (Location: Room 134)
Speaker - David Rohde, Senior Consultant, TechCaliber Consulting, LLC
Speaker - Alla Reznik, Director, Global Advanced Voice Services, Verizon
Moderator - Eric Krapf, Program Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Editor, No Jitter
12:00 pm–5:00 pm
Exhibition (Location: Exhibit Hall)
12:00 pm–1:00 pm
1:00 pm–1:45 pm
 Summit: Unified Communications (Location: Room 134)
Panelist - Peter Greco, Director, Solution Management, Siemens Enterprise Communications Group
Panelist - Marisa Viveros, VP Converged Communications and Mobility, IBM Global Technology
Panelist - Ross Daniels, Director Market Management, Collaboration Solutions, Cisco
Panelist - Steve Hardy, Sr. Director, Product Marketing, Avaya
Panelist - Jack Jachner, VP of Alliances, Alcatel-Lucent
Moderator - Jim Burton, CXO, CT Link/UCStrategies
Moderator - Fred Knight, GM/Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Publisher, No Jitter
2:00 pm–3:00 pm
Breakout Sessions
 HD Voice: Hype or Reality? (Location: Room 120)
Moderator/Speaker - Gary Audin, President, Delphi, Inc.
Reactor Panelist - Jeffrey Rodman, CTO, Co-Founder, Polycom
Reactor Panelist - Alan Percy, Director, Market Development, AudioCodes
 Administration Tools for UC (Location: Room 130)
Speaker - Christopher May, VP North America, VOSS Solutions
Speaker - Phil Moen, President and CEO, Unimax
Moderator - David Yedwab, Partner, Market Strategy and Analytics Partners
2:00 pm–5:00 pm
Workshops
 Building Business Cases for IP Telephony and Unified Communications (Location: Room 131)
Instructor - Irwin Lazar, Vice President, Communications Research, Nemertes Research
Instructor - Robin Gareiss, Executive Vice President & Sr. Founding Partner, Nemertes Research
 IP Telephony System Review & Analysis (Location: Room 132)
Instructor - Allan Sulkin, President, TEQConsult Group
 Open Source: Is It Ready for the Enterprise? (Location: Room 121)
Speaker - John Todd, Asterisk Open Source Community Director, Digium
Moderator/Speaker - John Malone, The Eastern Management Group, President and CEO
Panelist - Jeremy Wadhams, Senior IT Engineer, Yahoo, Inc.
Panelist - Danielle Deibler, Snr. Engineering Manager, Adobe Systems
Panelist - David Poirier, Wide Area Network Administrator, Multnomah Education Service District
3:00 pm–5:00 pm
3:00 pm–3:15 pm
Refreshment Break (Location: Foyers)
3:15 pm–4:15 pm
Breakout Sessions
 How Much Voice Mail Do You Really Need? (Location: Room 130)
Panelist - Todd Tatum, Director, Cisco Unified Messaging, Cisco
Panelist - Kathy Heilmann, Director, Unified Communications Portfolio Marketing, Siemens Enterprise Communications Group
Panelist - Andy Allison, Sr. Product Manager, Messaging Portfolio Lead, Unified Communications Solutions, Avaya
Panelist - Yaniv Livneh, CEO, T3 Telecom Software Inc.
Moderator - Blair Pleasant, President & Principal Analyst, COMMfusion LLC
Moderator - Marty Parker, Principal Consultant, UniComm Consulting
 Developing Voice Apps Using Mashups and SOA (Location: Room 120)
Speaker - Marlon Machado, Product Manager, Sametime Platform & Solutions, IBM Software Group
Moderator/Speaker - Dan York, Director of Conversations, Voxeo Corporation
4:30 pm–5:00 pm
Coffee Talk
 Integrating Videoconferencing with the PBX (Location: Room 130)
Moderator - Brent Kelly, Senior Analyst & Partner, Wainhouse Research, LLC
 Society of Telecommunications Consultants (Location: Room 120)
Moderator - Robert Harris, President, Communications Advantage, Inc.
Thursday, November 5
7:30 am–8:30 am
Continental Breakfast (Location: Foyers)
7:30 am–12:30 pm
Attendee Registration (Location: Upper Lobby)
8:00 am–9:45 am
Deep Dives
 Contact Center Update and Executive Forum (Location: Room 132)
Speaker - Sheila McGee-Smith, President & Principal Analyst, McGee-Smith Analytics, L.L.C.
Panelist - Tara Mahoney, GM, Communications Enabled Business Solutions Portfolio, Nortel
Panelist - Bill Jolicoeur, Product Manager, Contact Center Solutions, Avaya
Panelist - Gretchen Hoffman, VP, Worldwide Field Marketing, Genesys Telecommunications
Panelist - Ross Daniels, Director Market Management, Collaboration Solutions, Cisco
Panelist - Joe Staples, Senior Vice President of Worldwide Marketing, Interactive Intelligence
 Web 2.0 and Enterprise Communications - Fad or the Future? (Location: Room 130)
Speaker - Irwin Lazar, Vice President, Communications Research, Nemertes Research
Speaker - Dan York, Director of Conversations, Voxeo Corporation
Reactor Panelist - Scott Mark, Enterprise Application Architect, Medtronic
Reactor Panelist - Tim Ryan, Network Manager, City College of San Francisco
9:00 am–9:45 am
Breakout Sessions
 IPT in E911 and Crisis Situations (Location: Room 120)
Speaker - Lev Deich, Director, ConneXon/911 Enable
Speaker - Nicholas Maier, Senior Vice President, RedSky Technologies, Inc.
Moderator - Gary Audin, President, Delphi, Inc.
 UC Results from the Test Lab (Location: Room 121)
Speaker - Robert Smithers, CEO, Miercom
9:45 am–10:00 am
Refreshment Break (Location: Foyers)
10:00 am–10:45 am
 Summit: Cloud Computing's Role in Enterprise Communications (Location: Room 131)
Panelist - Greg Goldfarb, VP Enterprise Applications, Ribbit
Panelist - Chris Moore, Senior Product Manager, Skype for Business
Panelist - Joe Weinman, Strategy and Business Development VP, AT&T
Panelist - James Urquhart, Marketing Manager, Data Center Solutions, Cisco
Moderator - Zeus Kerravala, SVP Enterprise Research, The Yankee Group
Moderator - Eric Krapf, Program Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Editor, No Jitter
10:45 am–11:00 am
Refreshment Break (Location: Foyers)
11:00 am–11:45 am
Breakout Sessions
 New Options for Connecting Distributed Offices and Teleworkers (Location: Room 132)
Speaker - Robin Gareiss, Executive Vice President & Sr. Founding Partner, Nemertes Research
Reactor Panelist - Ray Stendall, Solution Architect, Alcatel-Lucent
12:00 pm–12:30 pm
 Locknote (Location: Room 131)
Panelist - Eric Krapf, Program Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Editor, No Jitter
Panelist - Zeus Kerravala, SVP Enterprise Research, The Yankee Group
Panelist - Gary Audin, President, Delphi, Inc.
Panelist - Blair Pleasant, President & Principal Analyst, COMMfusion LLC
Panelist - John Bartlett, Principal, NetForecast
Moderator - Fred Knight, GM/Co-Chair, VoiceCon, Publisher, No Jitter

Stay Connected

Twitter    Facebook Group    LinkedIn Group